Born in Ilwaco, Dean is a lifelong Washingtonian and a graduate of Wahkiakum High School, Lower Columbia College, and Western Washington University. He is a former county assessor for both Wahkiakum and Cowlitz counties, and has lived in the community of Longview since 1978.

First appointed to the legislature in 2004, Dean chairs the Senate Local Government Committee and serves on the State Government, Tribal Relations & Elections Committee and the Transportation Committee. His legislative priorities include:

  • Strengthening and diversifying the economies of rural communities;
  • Supporting our timber, agriculture, and fishing industries by bringing common-sense to environmental regulations;
  • Protecting local governments from unfunded state mandates;
  • Creating a state budget that is sustainable, invests in our future, and protects the most vulnerable in our communities.

As someone who has long been active in civic life, Dean believes that government must work to earn the people’s trust. He encourages both young and old to be involved in their communities and to participate in government, whether at the local, state, or federal level.

Dean and his wife, Debra, enjoy spending time with their son, daughter-in-law, and two young grandchildren.

EDUCATION
Western Washington University, B.S. in Environmental Planning, 1972
Lower Columbia College, Associate Arts, 1970
Wahkiakum High School, Graduated 1968
Washington State Real Estate Appraisal Accreditation
University of Washington County Officials Certification and Training Program

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
Cowlitz County Assessor’s Office, January 1999 to December 2004, Assessor
Cowlitz County Assessor’s Office, March 1978, to January 1999, Admin. Asst./Chief Appraiser
Wahkiakum County Assessor’s Office, January 1975 to March 1978, Assessor

COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT
WACO Board of Trustees, October 1999 to Present
Cathlamet City Council, June 1974 to November 1975
Commissioner, Beacon Hill Sewer District, August 1984 to 2015
Board of Directors, Washington State Assoc. of Sewer and Water Districts, May 1996 to 2006
Board Member, Cowlitz-Wahkiakum Red Cross, October 1994 to 2000
Volunteer Firefighter, 30 years, with Cowlitz Fire District #2
Lion’s Club Member, 1978 – present, Past President and Past Zone Chairman