Senate Committee on Governmental OperationsState Senator – 22nd District
Includes Olympia, Lacey, Tumwater, and northern Thurston County

Has served 22 years in the Senate, and is serving her 6th Senate term.

Previous elected service
Washington State House of Representatives, 2 terms, 4 years
Thurston County Commissioner, 2 terms, 8 years
Mayor, City of Lacey, 5 years
City Council Member, City of Lacey, 7 ½ years, including 5 years as Mayor
President, Washington State Association of Counties

Senate responsibilities – 2014 Session
Senate Democratic Caucus Chair
Senate Ways and Means Committee, Member
Senate Rules Committee, Member
Joint Administrative Rules Review Committee, Member
Senate Facilities and Operations Committee, Member
Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Trade Policy, Vice Chair
Joint Select Committee on Junior Taxing Districts, Municipal Corporations, and Local Government Finance, Member
Joint Committee on Employment Relations, Member
Subcommittee of the Joint Committee on Employment Relations, Member
Technology Services Board, Member

Other current leadership roles 
Council of State Governments – West, Executive Committee, Member
Council of State Governments – West, Co-Chair of Canada Relations Committee
Washington Institute for Public Policy
Washington Women’s History Consortium Advisory Board, Member and Founder
Capital Campus Design Advisory Committee, Member
Council of State Governments River Governance Council, Member and former Co-Chair
Nuclear Waste Roundtable of the National Council of State Legislatures, Member
University of Washington Evans School Visiting Committee, Member
William D. Ruckelshaus Center, Advisory Board Member

Former Senate Committee memberships
Ways and Means Committee, Vice Chair and Capital Budget Chair
Committees on Environment, Energy, Water, Parks, former Chair
Committees on Labor and Commerce, Financial Institutions and Housing, and Health Care, Member
Senate Energy, Natural Resources and Marine Waters Committee, Member
Joint Select Committee on Energy Supply & Energy Conservation

Former governmental leadership roles
Council of State Governments-West, Representative on Two Panels at the 6th World Water Forum, France, 2012
Washington State Information Services Board, Member, 2005-2011
Governor’s Budget Transformation Task Force, Member, 2010
Joint Task Force on School Construction Finance, 2009
Washington State Convention & Trade Center Expansion Study Work Group, 2009
State Treasurer’s Advisory Committee on Alternative Capital Projects Funding, 2005
Joint Legislative Committee on Water Supply During Drought, 2005
Select Committee on Pension Policy, former Chair
Joint Legislative Committee on Energy Supply, former Chair
Washington-Hyogo Legislative Friendship Association, Founder
Puget Sound Council, Member
Washington State Parks Centennial Advisory Committee, Member
Council of State Governments – West committees on Natural Resources, Energy, and Water Policies
Council of State Governments, National, Environment Committee, Co-Chair
Asia and Pacific Parliamentarians’ Conference on Environment and Development, Executive Committee Member
Water Rights Disputes Task Force, Member, 2003-2005
Washington Combined Fund Drive Board, Member, 2001-2005
Nonhighway and Off-Road Vehicle Activities (NOVA) Task Force, Member, 2003
Deaf Education Task Force, Member, 2003
Joint Task Force on Judicial and Administrative Alternatives for Resolving Water Disputes, Member, 2002
Legislative Evaluation and Accountability Program (LEAP) Committee, 2001-2002
Water Storage Task Force, Member, 2000
Task Force on Energy Facility Siting Statutes, Member, 2000
Legislative Building Preservation and Renovation Commission, Member, 1999
North Puget Sound Oil Spill Risk Management Panel, Member, 1999
Committee on Natural Resources, Environment and Water, of the Western Legislative Conference of the Council of State Governments, Chair, 1994-1996
Legislative International Caucus, Founder and former Chair
Washington State Association of Counties, President, 1987-88
Nisqually River Basin Task Force, Chair, 1986-88
Nisqually River Council, First Chair, 1987-88
State Capital Historical Association, Board of Trustees, Member
Joint Committee on Water Resource Policy, Chair, 1993
Constitutional Alternatives Commission, Member
Member of, and chair of many, city, county, and local intergovernmental boards and commissions while a city and county elected official
The Japan-America Society of the State of Washington, 1985-1988

Private organizational roles
Washington Wildlife and Recreation Coalition, Board Member, 1998-2005
Nisqually Land Trust, Founding Board Member, past
Environmental Fellow, Asia Foundation (worked with Thai Parliament), 1994
Women’s Olympic Marathon Trials Association, Host Committee, Co-Chair, 1984
Olympic Trials Legacy Committee, Board Member, current
Tumwater Area Council, Boy Scouts of America, Vice President, Treasurer, 1980’s
Numerous organizational efforts to advance the status of women
Thurston County Democrats, varied roles over many years
Board member of several local non-profit organizations

Honors and recognition
Japan Foreign Minister’s Commendation, 2014
The Inaugural Washington Water Leadership Award, The Center for Environmental Law & Policy, 2014
Distinguished Leader Award, Leadership Thurston County and Thurston County Chamber Foundation, 2014
“Global Connect” Award, Olympia World Affairs Council, 2014
Appreciation Award from Governor of Hyogo Prefecture, Japan, for promoting international friendship and leadership, 2013
Luis Fernando Esteban Public Service Award for promoting Hispanic relations in Washington State, 2012
Washington Wildlife and Recreation Coalition, Caucus Leader Award, 2011
Citation of Merit, Washington Wildlife and Recreation Coalition, 2005
Hyogo Prefecture, Japan (Washington’s Sister State), Award for contribution to international friendships, 2009
Legislator of the Year, Washington State Arts Council, 2009
Special Appreciation, Washington Parks and Recreation Foundation, 2009
Legislator of the Year, Washington State Unitarian Universalist Voices for Justice, in recognition of her work for social, economic and environmental justice in Washington State, 2009
Senator of the Year, Washington Farm Forestry Association, 2007
Legislative Excellence Award, Washington State School Retirees Association, 2007
Hero Award, Washington Low Income Housing Alliance, 2005
Certificate of Appreciation, Washington State Coalition for the Homeless, for Leadership and dedication to increasing the Housing Trust Fund, 2005
Super Star, Washington State Skills Center, 2005
Woman of Distinction, Olympia YWCA, 2004
Seventh Generation Legacy Award, Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission, 2004
Leadership Award, Washington State Combined Fund Drive Board, 1999 and 2004
“Fearless Leader, Justice Seeker, Faithful to the Democratic Vision” Award, Panorama Democratic
Study Group, 2004
Service Award, Washington Rural Electric Cooperative Association, 2004
Co-Legislator of the Year, Washington Chapter of the American Planning Association, 2003
Puget Sound Hero Award, People for Puget Sound, 2001
Leadership Recognition for the Neah Bay Rescue Tug, Governor Gary Locke, 2003
Conservation Champion, Washington Conservation Voters, 2002
VIP Award, Washington State College Women’s Programs Council, 2002
Leadership Award, Washington Association of School Administrators, District 113, 2001
Leadership Counts Award, Washington Public Employees Association, 2000
Legislator of the Year, Washington Council of Police and Sheriffs, 2000
Legislative Citation of Merit, Washington Recreation and Parks Association, 1998
Program Leadership Award, Nisqually River Management Program, 1998
Distinguished Leadership Recognition, Association of Washington Housing Authorities, 1998
Certificate of Appreciation, Washington Federation of State Employees members of the Judicial Staff of the Washington State Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals, 1998
Legislator of the Year, Washington Chapter of the American Planning Association, 1996
Legislator of the Year, Washington Health Care Association, 1996
Legislator of the Year and Puget Sound Hero, People for Puget Sound, 1995
Woman of Distinction, Pacific Peaks Girl Scout Council, 1995
Toll Fellow, Council of State Governments, 1993
Outstanding Leadership Award, Washington State Boating Safety Officers Association, 1993
Silver Beaver Award, for service to youth, Boy Scouts of America
Woman Who Wins Award, a community recognition award sponsored by The Olympian and KGY radio
Finalist, Thurston County Citizen of the Year (twice)
Legislator of the Year, Washington Federation of State Employees, 1993

Education
University of Washington:
Master’s of Public Administration, 1969
BA, Sociology, with Departmental Honors, 1966
Yale University, Summer Language Institute, 1966
High school diploma: Roosevelt High School, Seattle, 1962

Employment
The Evergreen State College, Adjunct Faculty, Master’s of Public Administration Program (intermittent since 1999)
Former 12 year state employee with: Department of Highways, Department of Health, Office of Community Development/Planning and Community Affairs Agency, Employment Security Department, Washington State House of Representatives

Personal
A lifelong Washington resident, born in Seattle
One daughter, two granddaughters
Enjoys outdoor recreation: summited four of Washington’s major peaks; hiked and backpacked
throughout the Olympics and Cascades; won numerous awards for racing her own sailboat in Puget Sound races; completed the Capital City Marathon twice
Enjoys travel
Enjoys living in Thurston County